Eurasian Eagle Owl, Bubo bubo
NamesEnglish: Eurasian Eagle Owl, Eagle Owl
Scientific: Bubo bubo
Spanish: Búho Real
Weight: males 1500-2800g, females 1750-4200g [HBW 2015]. According to [Mikkola 2012] females up to 4600g. Largest and most powerful owl in Europe. Size varies geographically, e.g. birds in Spain smaller than in northern Europe or Siberia. The larger birds are together with Blakiston's Eagle-owl (Bubo blakistoni) the largest owl in the world.
Age[Holt et al. 2016] give a maximum age in the wild of at least 21 years and up to 60 years in captivity. [Mebs & Scherzinger 2008] give up to 27 years in the wild and up to 40 years in captivity. Most birds die at a younger age due to natural or human caused mortality.
Breeding and ReproductionComing soon.
Food and huntingComing soon.
ConservationPopulations of the Eagle Owl are pretty well known for many European countries, for example see [De Juana & Garcia 2015] for Spain, [Barnagaud & Caupenne 2015] for France and [Gedeon et al. 2014] for Germany. It is crucial to continue the monitoring of breeding populations and detect local declines as early as possible. This allows conservationists to try to react to threats as early as possible and also inform people working elsewhere about possible dangers, for example from new pesticides.
The Eagle Owl needs sufficient food. In many areas this means using maintaining a landscape with sufficient structure and diversity that allows prey species like rodents, rabbits or corvids to thrive. Very intensive agriculture with pesticides and no hedgerows, fallow land or other places suited for prey species will not provide sufficient food for Eagle Owls.
On the Iberian Peninsula the European Rabbit is an important prey source and has recently suffered severe declines in many places due to desizes like myxomatosis or viral haemorrhagic disease. Boosting European Rabbit populations will benefit many raptors including Eagle Owls, Spanish Imperial Eagles and the endangerd Iberian Lynx.
Powerlines that are still a threat to raptors and owls need to be secured or put underground.
Illegal persecution needs to be prosecuted.
Disturbance by climbers and other peoplel enjoying the outdours can be reduced by regular information and with communication with the involved parties.
Status IUCNLeast Concern
[Barnagaud & Caupenne 2015] Barnagaud, Jean-Yves & Caupenne, Michel (2015). Grand-duc d'Europe. In Issa & Muller (2015). Atlas des oiseaux de France métropolitaine : Nidification et présence hivernale. LPO/SEOF/MNHN. Delachaux et Niestlé. Paris. [De Juana & Garcia 2015]. De Juana, Eduardo & Garcia, Ernest (2015). The Birds of the Iberiann Peninsula. Christopher Helm. London. [Gedeon et al. 2014] Gedeon et al. (2014). Atlas Deuscher Brutvogelarten - Atlas of German Breeding Birds. Stiftung Vogelmonitorig Deutschland and Dachverband Deutscher Avifaunisten. Münster. [Holt et al. 2016], Holt, D.W. et al. (2016). Eurasian Eagle-owl (Bubo bubo). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/55008 on 25 November 2016). [Mikkola 2012] Mikkola, Heimo (2012). Owls of the World - A Photographic Guide. [Mebs & Scherzinger 2008] Mebs, Theodor & Scherzinger, Wolfgang (2008). Die Eulen Europas Europas, 2nd Edition.
Mikkola, Heimo (2012). Owls of the World - A Photographic Guide. Christopher Helm. Mebs, Theodor & Scherzinger, Wolfgang (2008). Die Eulen Europas Europas, 2nd Edition. Kosmos Verlag.